Back to All Resorts
Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa 1
1 / 5

Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa

Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic
4(7,028 reviews)
Family

Check availability at Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa

Your dates carry over to every other resort you look at.

Check Availability

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no extra cost to you. This never affects which resorts we list or how we rank them.

Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa is a family-friendly all-inclusive resort in Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic with 282 rooms. Amenities include Beach, Buffet Dining, Casino, Diving and Nightly Entertainment. Travelers rate it 4/5 across 7,028 Google reviews.

Price Range
$$$ est.
Rooms
282

Things to Know

Timeshare Property, Timeshare Pressure

Amenities

Beach
Buffet Dining
Casino
Diving
Nightly Entertainment
Swim-Up Bar
Water Sports Rentals

Quick answers

Is Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa adults only?
No — Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa is a family-friendly resort that accepts children of all ages.
Where is Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa?
Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa is in Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic. Its address is R79C+9J9, Puerto Plata 57000, Dominican Republic.
How many rooms does Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa have?
Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa has 282 rooms.
Is Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa all-inclusive?
Yes — Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort & Spa is an all-inclusive resort, so meals, drinks and most on-site activities are covered by the rate.

Traveler Insights(1,340 discussions)

Lifestyle Tropical Beach Resort is a sprawling, high-capacity all-inclusive that delivers a lot of resort for the price - 12 pools, 11 restaurants, 11 bars, a beach, a spa, a casino, and nightly entertainment all under one roof. It sits on Puerto Plata's north coast, which is less trafficked than Punta Cana but still offers a beautiful Caribbean beach with palm trees and blue water. The resort caters to both standard all-inclusive guests and an adults-only VIP contingent through its LHVC membership program, which creates a two-tier experience that is genuinely polarizing depending on which tier you land on.

The food is a pleasant surprise for a large all-inclusive, with themed buffets that rotate regularly and 11 restaurants covering Dominican, Indian, seafood, and international cuisine. The beach bar service and poolside drink delivery are consistently praised - this is a place where you genuinely never have to get up if you don't want to. Entertainment is solid with nightly shows, dance lessons, and a club, and the daytime activity staff keep things lively around the pools. The catch is the wristband system: depending on your booking category, you may find certain restaurants, beach areas, or pool zones off-limits to you while guests in higher tiers walk past freely.


This resort makes the most sense for budget-conscious travelers who want maximum amenities without Punta Cana pricing, and for people who don't mind doing a little research in advance to book the right room category. If you walk in expecting equal access to everything, you'll be frustrated. But if you know going in that you're at a mid-tier resort that over-delivers on fun and volume, you'll likely have a great time. Nearby, the Ocean World Adventure Park and the historic Fortaleza San Felipe offer decent day-trip options when you need a break from the beach.

Pros

  • +Enormous property with 12 swimming pools, 11 restaurants, and 11 bars - there is always something to do and somewhere to go without repeating yourself
  • +Beachfront location with included beach loungers and bar service delivered directly to your chair, so you never have to get up for a drink
  • +Themed dinner nights at the international buffet change the menu regularly, keeping meals fresh across a long stay
  • +Water sports and activities like scuba lessons in the pool, kayaking, and beach volleyball are all included in the base price
  • +Adults-only VIP section has a vibe all its own, with a quieter atmosphere and more attentive service away from the general resort crowds
  • +Swim-up bars throughout multiple pools make it easy to stay cool while socializing without abandoning your drink
  • +Rooms are kept clean and well-maintained by attentive housekeeping staff who genuinely try to fix issues quickly when reported
  • +The resort's entertainment team puts on nightly shows and live music that past guests describe as a genuine highlight of the stay

Cons

  • The wristband color system is a real source of frustration - your wristband tier determines where you can sit, eat, and which pools you have access to, creating a visible class hierarchy all over the property
  • Bottom-shelf liquor in the standard all-inclusive package disappoints drinkers who were expecting premium spirits - you have to pay to upgrade
  • A la carte restaurant reservations are limited to just two per week in the standard package, which feels insufficient for a 7-night stay
  • Room quality is wildly inconsistent - some guests get spacious, renovated rooms while others report dated furnishings, mold, and maintenance issues
  • Timeshare pressure is present throughout the stay, with free breakfast invitations that turn into sales presentations for the LHVC membership program
  • Late-night food options are limited and can be hard to find after the main restaurants close, which is a problem if you stay out at the bars or club
  • Water pressure and hot water availability are unreliable in some room blocks, with unannounced shutoffs frustrating guests mid-shower
  • The resort is so large that getting anywhere on foot takes real time - guests with mobility issues or families with young children can find it exhausting

Common Questions

What is the wristband system and does it really affect your experience?
Yes, it genuinely matters. Guests are assigned color-coded wristbands at check-in based on their room category and booking package. The wristband determines which restaurants you can access, which pool zones are available to you, and in some cases where you can sit on the beach. Standard (non-VIP) wristband guests can be turned away from certain areas that higher-tier guests access freely. Research your room category before booking and contact the resort to confirm exactly what your wristband level includes.
Is the LHVC timeshare pressure aggressive?
Several guests report being approached at check-in or offered 'free breakfast' meetings that turn into sales presentations for the LHVC vacation club membership. The sales staff are persistent but not aggressive to the point of ruining a stay. Saying 'no thank you' firmly and early tends to end the interaction. If you are genuinely interested in the membership, the sales presentation can get you significant upgrades during your stay.
How does Lifestyle Tropical compare to resorts in Punta Cana?
Puerto Plata is generally less developed and less busy than Punta Cana, and Lifestyle Tropical reflects that - it is a large resort that delivers solid value without the polish of top Punta Cana properties like Secrets Cap Cana or Hard Rock. The beach is beautiful but less pristine than Bavaro. The trade-off is lower prices and a less crowded tourist zone overall.
Are the a la carte restaurants good, and how do reservations work?
Guests in the standard package typically get just two a la carte reservations per week, made through the resort's front desk or app. The Dominican and seafood restaurants get the best reviews. The Indian restaurant Moomtaz is a genuine standout that surprises many travelers. Book your reservations immediately upon check-in as popular slots fill fast.
Is there a good beach, or is it the typical rocky Caribbean shore?
The beach is genuinely nice - a long stretch of sand with comfortable loungers, palm trees, and Caribbean water that is calm enough for swimming most of the year. The beach bar delivers drinks to your chair. The resort's size means the beach can feel crowded during peak weeks, but with the multiple pools as an alternative there is always somewhere to go. Seaweed is occasionally a seasonal issue on the north coast.

Google Rating

4(7,028 Google reviews)

Google Reviews

Lynn M.
a month ago

We stayed at Residence. Our suite was very nice, very clean. Every employee that we came across in 7 days were extremely nice. The only issue we came across was being lied to that every restaurant was booked and we needed to eat at Casablanca buffet...