Back to All Resorts
Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort 1
1 / 5

Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort

Punta Cana, Dominican Republic
4.4(7,142 reviews)
Family

Check availability at Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort

Your dates carry over to every other resort you look at.

Check Availability

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no extra cost to you. This never affects which resorts we list or how we rank them.

Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort is a family-friendly all-inclusive resort in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic with 625 rooms. Amenities include Arcade, Beach, Buffet Dining, Kids Club and Nightly Entertainment. Travelers rate it 4.4/5 across 7,142 Google reviews.

Price Range
$$$ est.
Rooms
625

Atmosphere

RomanticBusiness

Amenities

Arcade
Beach
Buffet Dining
Kids Club
Nightly Entertainment
Spa
Waterpark
Family Vacation

Quick answers

Is Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort adults only?
No — Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort is a family-friendly resort that accepts children of all ages.
Where is Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort?
Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort is in Punta Cana, Dominican Republic. Its address is Playa, Punta Cana 23000, Dominican Republic.
How many rooms does Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort have?
Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort has 625 rooms.
Is Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort all-inclusive?
Yes — Serenade Punta Cana Beach & Spa Resort is an all-inclusive resort, so meals, drinks and most on-site activities are covered by the rate.

Traveler Insights(156 discussions)

Serenade Punta Cana is a resort of real highs and frustrating lows that divides travelers more than most properties in the Dominican Republic. The beach is genuinely special — that extended sandbar where you can walk hundreds of feet into knee-deep Caribbean water is rare and memorable, and the fine white sand and calm turquoise water deliver the Punta Cana postcard experience. When things work here, they work well: five specialty restaurants with Teppanyaki, steakhouse, Italian, and Mediterranean options, a dedicated theater with nightly entertainment, attentive pool service, and a proper spa make it feel like a complete resort.

The practical experience has real weak spots that show up consistently enough across reviews to take seriously. The buffet dining room's heat and limited variety are manageable inconveniences. The chair-hoarding and aggressive vacation club sales are industry-wide problems. The sewage odor reports and gastrointestinal illness frequency are more concerning — enough travelers mention clinic visits to suggest these aren't isolated incidents. Rooms in some sections have insect problems. These aren't the kinds of issues that appear in one or two outlier reviews; they come up across booking platforms and in enough detail to warrant consideration before booking. The resort has periods where reviews improve and periods where they cluster negatively, suggesting management and maintenance consistency is an issue.


Serenade Punta Cana works best for travelers who land during a well-maintained stretch, prioritize the beach and specialty dining above buffet quality, and aren't particularly sensitive to sales approaches or tropical insects. It's priced below the Iberostar Grand, Barcelo Premium, or Secrets Cap Cana in the Punta Cana market, and that price gap reflects real differences in build quality and consistency. Nearby activities include excursions to Saona Island (the most spectacular day trip in Punta Cana), Indigenous Eyes Ecological Park, dune buggy tours through local villages, and whale watching from Samana if you're visiting January through March.

Pros

  • +Unique natural sandbar extends hundreds of feet into the ocean with knee-deep water — guests can walk far out into the Caribbean Sea, a feature that genuinely differentiates this beach from nearby resorts
  • +Five specialty a la carte restaurants including teppanyaki, Italian, Mediterranean, and a steakhouse — meaningful variety that holds up across a full week's stay
  • +625 rooms across a large property with lush tropical gardens and vegetation giving it a more resort-within-nature feel than the more concrete-heavy competitors
  • +Swim-out pool rooms are available and praised by guests who book them for direct access from their private terrace into the pool
  • +Pool staff are attentive and proactive — servers bring drinks without being flagged down and keep the pool areas feeling properly serviced
  • +Onsite water park adds a family activity option that's increasingly rare at mid-tier Punta Cana properties
  • +Spa facility is extensive with a full treatment menu and is consistently rated as a relaxing, well-run part of the property
  • +Live entertainment in a dedicated theater with nightly shows provides a proper evening activity for guests who want something beyond the pool and bar

Cons

  • Multiple traveler reports of stomach illness and gastrointestinal issues — enough reviews mention clinic visits to establish a pattern that goes beyond typical traveler's diarrhea
  • Sewage odor is noted in several independent reviews emanating from bathrooms and occasionally from common areas, suggesting ongoing infrastructure issues
  • Main buffet dining room runs hot — air conditioning that barely keeps up in warm weather results in dining temperatures that travelers describe as uncomfortable
  • Buffet food variety is limited and repetitive, with the same options cycling through the week in an all-inclusive package that should have more rotation at this price
  • Chair availability at the pool and beach is a competitive sport — guests who sleep past 8am report returning to the pool area to find all chairs held with towels
  • Vacation club sales agents are aggressive and persistent, approaching guests multiple times throughout their stay, which many travelers find deeply annoying
  • Rooms can have insect issues — mosquitoes and ants inside the room have been reported by multiple guests, enough to suggest the problem is structural rather than isolated
  • The resort's distance from Punta Cana airport and the main Bavaro strip means you're somewhat isolated if you want off-property dining or entertainment

Common Questions

Is the stomach illness problem as bad as some reviews suggest?
It's a pattern that appears across multiple review platforms over multiple years, which suggests it's more than just standard traveler's diarrhea from dietary changes. Enough travelers mention visiting the resort clinic or local hospital to take it seriously. The smart precautions: drink bottled or purified water exclusively (many AI resorts have water that's technically safe but still causes issues for sensitive stomachs), avoid salads and raw items at the buffet, and stick to cooked proteins. Whether the issue is water, food handling, or sanitation infrastructure isn't clear from the reviews, but the frequency warrants awareness before booking.
How is the beach compared to other Punta Cana resorts?
The sandbar is the star feature — walking hundreds of feet offshore in knee-deep clear water is genuinely unusual and gives the beach a different character than most Punta Cana stretches. When sargassum isn't an issue, the beach is clean and the water is calm and swimmable. Sargassum (seaweed) affects the whole Punta Cana coastline May through September, and staff work to clear it, but volume varies year to year. Compared to Bavaro Beach at the Iberostar or the Secrets Cap Cana beach, Serenade's beach holds up well.
Are the specialty restaurants worth the extra effort to book?
Yes, consistently. The teppanyaki, Italian, Mediterranean, and steakhouse options are where the food quality significantly improves over the buffet. Travelers who plan their stay around making reservations at the specialty venues (usually bookable at the resort front desk or concierge upon arrival) have much better dining experiences than those who rely primarily on the buffet. Book specialty restaurants for your first evening on arrival day — slots fill fast in peak season.
How does Serenade compare to other resorts in the same price range in Punta Cana?
At a similar price point, the Sunscape Dominicus or Memories Splash Punta Cana offer more reliable food consistency. The Bahia Principe Grand Bavaro at a slightly higher price point has a significantly larger resort infrastructure with fewer of the maintenance issues. Serenade competes on the specialty restaurant quality and the beach, but loses on buffet quality and consistency of room maintenance. If your budget reaches toward Iberostar Grand or Hard Rock Punta Cana, those properties offer more reliable all-around experiences.
What are the best excursions from Serenade Punta Cana?
Saona Island is the essential Punta Cana excursion — a pristine Caribbean island with a famous natural pool about 90 minutes by speedboat, and it lives up to the hype. Dune buggy tours through local villages and sugarcane fields are popular half-day options. The Indigenous Eyes Ecological Park in nearby Cap Cana has fresh water lagoons and bird life if you want something nature-focused. For whale watching, Samana is about 3 hours by bus and the January–March humpback season is world-class. Most operators pick up directly from resort hotels.
Is the resort good for families, or better suited for couples?
The onsite water park and theater entertainment make it family-capable, and pool staff are friendly and welcoming to kids. That said, the health and sanitation concerns in some reviews give parents extra reason to be cautious about buffet choices for young children. The resort isn't exclusively adult-focused — there are families here — but the lack of an elaborate kids' club programming and the vacation club sales pressure make it less ideal for families with young children than purpose-built family resorts like the Nickelodeon or Majestic Colonial.

Google Rating

4.4(7,142 Google reviews)

Google Reviews

john i.
a week ago

I don't know how it happened, but I'd never heard of this resort until I stumbled upon Serenade Adult Punta Cana while searching Expedia. Having visited Punta Cana so many times, I was disappointed that I knew so little about hotels. I'm one of those...

Owen W.
a month ago

Very nice resort. Food is good. The steak house is very good. Beach is nice. Entertainment crew is super friendly and very engaging. Spicy, Maria, Jeffery, yarlis, and myrobi, made are stay great and always kept Us entertained pool side. Younger omel...

Celine H.
2 months ago

We had an excellent stay at this hotel! Everything was perfect for a successful holiday: clean rooms, a pleasant setting, and a friendly team who took great care of us. The overall atmosphere was great, and we felt welcomed from the moment we arrived...