Back to All Resorts
Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay 1
1 / 4

Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay

Montego Bay, Jamaica
4.3(2,736 reviews)
Adults Only

Reopening Date & Status

Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay is temporarily closed — reopening Q1 2027 (Hurricane Melissa).

Check availability at Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay

Your dates carry over to every other resort you look at.

Check Availability

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no extra cost to you. This never affects which resorts we list or how we rank them.

Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay is an adults-only all-inclusive resort in Montego Bay, Jamaica with 350 rooms. Amenities include Beach, Buffet Dining, Casino, Diving and Gym. Travelers rate it 4.3/5 across 2,736 Google reviews.

Price Range
$$$
Rooms
350
Brand
Hyatt

Things to Know

Temporarily Closed - Reopening Q1 2027 (Hurricane Melissa)

Atmosphere

LuxuryModern

Room Upgrades

Swim-Up RoomsBeachfront RoomsPreferred Club

Amenities

Beach
Buffet Dining
Casino
Diving
Gym
Known for Great Food
Lazy River
Nightclub
Nightly Entertainment
Restaurants Don't Require Reservations
Room Service
Spa
Swim-Up Bar
Tennis
Wi-Fi Paid
Honeymoon
Anniversary
Bachelorette Party
Girls Trip
Solo Travel
Babymoon

Quick answers

Is Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay adults only?
Yes — Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay is an adults-only resort, so children are not accommodated.
Where is Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay?
Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay is in Montego Bay, Jamaica. Its address is Lot A59 Freeport, Montego Bay, Jamaica.
How many rooms does Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay have?
Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay has 350 rooms.
Is Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay all-inclusive?
Yes — Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay is an all-inclusive resort, so meals, drinks and most on-site activities are covered by the rate.

Traveler Insights(179 discussions)

Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay is a resort that inspires real passion from its fans - and legitimate frustration from its critics. The three-resort complex setup with St. James and Breathless is the star feature: Preferred Club guests get access to all three properties, which means over a mile of combined beach, multiple pools with different energy levels, 10+ restaurants, and the ability to dial the party vibe up at Breathless or dial it back at the quieter St. James side. The daily jerk chicken cart is beloved, the butler service when it's on is genuinely exceptional, and the Montego Bay airport proximity is a real advantage over the 90-minute Negril drive.

The beach situation requires honest discussion. The beach has eroded significantly since the resort opened. Marketing photos show a wide sandy beach, but recent visitors describe it as narrow with rocks in the water - 'the worst beach I've ever been on' appears in multiple comments. This isn't a minor quibble; it's a structural feature of the property that meaningfully affects the experience. Non-Preferred guests also describe the main pool as chaotic, making Preferred Club essentially mandatory rather than optional.


As of early 2026, the resort is closed due to hurricane damage from Hurricane Melissa, with Hyatt confirming a suspension of operations through November 2026. Anyone with a booking should verify current status directly with Hyatt. When it reopens, this is a resort best suited for couples who book Preferred Club, want the three-resort access, and can set expectations appropriately on the beach situation. It's not the right choice for beach maximalists - those guests should consider Couples Swept Away in Negril or excellence Oyster Bay instead.

Pros

  • +Part of a three-resort complex with Secrets St. James and Breathless Montego Bay - Preferred Club guests get full access to all three properties, effectively tripling the dining, pool, and bar options
  • +Jerk chicken cart that makes rounds daily is one of the most celebrated culinary highlights in all of Montego Bay AI travelers discourse - multiple guests mention it specifically and enthusiastically
  • +Outstanding snorkeling directly from the resort beach - one guest says it's the best snorkeling they've found at any AI property and would return just for that
  • +Extremely close to Montego Bay airport (about 15 minutes), eliminating the long transfer that makes Negril resorts less practical
  • +The on-site spa is adjacent to all three resorts and consistently gets excellent reviews for quality and variety of treatments
  • +Preferred Club swim-out suites with oceanfront access are available, combining the swim-out feature with a quieter dedicated beach area
  • +Strong butler service highlighted by multiple guests - one butler walked fully clothed into the Caribbean to deliver lunch to guests floating in the water
  • +Adults-only property means a consistently relaxed, couple-focused atmosphere

Cons

  • Beach erosion is a significant documented problem - the beach at Wild Orchid in particular has lost most of its width compared to marketing photos from the resort's opening years, with rocky conditions during low tide
  • Service is consistently inconsistent - among the most common criticisms are slow response times, indifferent staff, and having to chase down service rather than having it come to you
  • A cockroach was spotted at a restaurant and crawled up the wall next to guests during dinner - this specific incident appears in multiple comments and travelers posts
  • Room service averages 1-2 hour waits, the coffee machine in rooms frequently doesn't work, and requests like broken hairdryer replacements can go unfulfilled for days
  • Wear and tear is visible throughout the property - guests notice aging infrastructure especially in rooms, despite the resort's strong marketing presence
  • The resort was closed through at least November 2026 due to hurricane damage from Hurricane Melissa, making any near-term booking risky
  • Non-Preferred Club pool is described as chaotic by multiple guests, with Preferred Club specifically recommended as mandatory to avoid the main pool crowd
  • Service quality described as 'brutal' and 'putrid' in multiple independent travelers reviews, particularly for the price point relative to what the Sandals brand delivers for similar cost

Common Questions

Is Secrets Wild Orchid closed right now?
Yes, as of December 2025 Hyatt confirmed that Secrets Wild Orchid Montego Bay, along with Secrets St. James, Breathless Montego Bay, and several other Hyatt Jamaica properties, is suspended due to hurricane damage from Hurricane Melissa. The closure is expected to run through at least November 2026. Anyone with existing bookings should contact Hyatt directly for the latest status.
Is Preferred Club worth the extra cost at Wild Orchid?
Multiple experienced AI travelers in travel forums say Preferred Club is essentially mandatory at this property, not optional. It gives you access to a quieter dedicated beach and pool area, access to all three resorts in the complex (including Breathless), butler service, and better room locations. Without it, the main pool is described as overwhelming and the overall experience significantly diminished for the price you're paying.
How bad is the beach really?
Honestly, quite bad compared to expectations set by marketing photos. The beach has eroded significantly over the years. Multiple independent guests describe it as rocky, narrow, with loose sand and ocean floor vegetation. A few guests say it's the worst beach they've experienced at any resort. If a beautiful swimmable beach is your top priority, this is not the right resort.
What is the three-resort complex access like?
Preferred Club Wild Orchid guests have full access to Secrets St. James (immediately adjacent, quieter vibe) and to Breathless Montego Bay (connected property, livelier and more party-focused). This access includes restaurants, bars, and pools at all three. The combined complex covers over a mile of beachfront and gives you significant variety without leaving the property.
How does the food compare to Sandals?
Food at Wild Orchid is generally considered good with some standout moments (the jerk chicken cart, some a la carte dinners) and some misses (pasta and Italian food get mediocre reviews, some specific dishes described as inedible). Sandals is consistently rated as having better and more consistent food by guests who have stayed at both brands, but Secrets is usually cheaper and the Preferred Club access multiplies restaurant options significantly.
What excursions are worth doing from Wild Orchid?
Montego Bay has excellent excursion access. The resort is close to Doctor's Cave Beach (considered one of the best in the area), Margaritaville, and Pier One for nightlife. Dunn's River Falls is a popular day trip. Guests recommend taking excursions to explore the island rather than staying entirely resort-bound, especially given the limited beach at the resort itself.

Google Rating

4.3(2,736 Google reviews)

Google Reviews

WendyA
3 months ago

I truly don’t know where to begin, because this trip was more than a vacation — it became a moment in my life that I will never forget. Secrets Wild Orchid is breathtaking: the ocean views, the peaceful atmosphere, the warm and welcoming energy ever...

Arcenia M.
4 months ago

I recently returned from a 60th birthday celebration at Wild Orchid. It was an awesome experience. I've been to several resorts in Jamaica and I have to say this one was the best thus far. They offer many activities and live shows. It was Jamaica Day...

Hasan M.
6 months ago

The property and resort is nice, although we weren't blown away or impressed above our expectations. The food is delicious, however there are some that I would avoid, such as El Patio. The a la carte dinners also took a long time, up to 2 hours if yo...