Back to All Resorts
Bahia Principe Explore Tulum 1
1 / 5

Bahia Principe Grand Tulum

Gran Bahia Principe, Mexico
4.6(24,814 reviews)
Family

Check availability at Bahia Principe Explore Tulum

Your dates carry over to every other resort you look at.

Check Availability

We may earn a commission if you book through this link, at no extra cost to you. This never affects which resorts we list or how we rank them.

Bahia Principe Grand Tulum is a family-friendly all-inclusive resort in Gran Bahia Principe, Mexico with 774 rooms. Amenities include Arcade, Babysitting, Beach, Buffet Dining and Casino. Travelers rate it 4.6/5 across 24,814 Google reviews.

Price Range
$$$
Rooms
774
Brand
Bahia Principe

Atmosphere

FamilyMid-Range

Room Upgrades

2 Bedroom Suites

Amenities

Arcade
Babysitting
Beach
Buffet Dining
Casino
Diving
Golf Course
Gym
Kids Club
Nightclub
Nightly Entertainment
Snorkeling
Spa
Swim-Up Bar
Teen Lounge
Tennis
Waterpark
Family Vacation

Quick answers

Is Bahia Principe Grand Tulum adults only?
No — Bahia Principe Grand Tulum is a family-friendly resort that accepts children of all ages.
Where is Bahia Principe Grand Tulum?
Bahia Principe Grand Tulum is in Gran Bahia Principe, Mexico. Its address is Carretera Federal Chetumal, Benito Juarez Km. 250, 77760 Tulum, Q.R., Mexico.
How many rooms does Bahia Principe Grand Tulum have?
Bahia Principe Grand Tulum has 774 rooms.
Is Bahia Principe Grand Tulum all-inclusive?
Yes — Bahia Principe Grand Tulum is an all-inclusive resort, so meals, drinks and most on-site activities are covered by the rate.

Traveler Insights(900 discussions)

Bahia Principe Explore Tulum — renamed from Bahia Principe Grand Tulum in March 2026 — enters this era as a substantially different product than the resort travelers reviewed for years. The property completed a comprehensive $40 million renovation built around a Mayan-culture-inspired 'Origin' concept and reopened in November 2025 with redone rooms, facades, and dining venues. The bones that earned it a loyal following are intact: food quality that surpasses what guests typically expect from the Bahia Principe brand, and environmental programs around sea turtle conservation that add a meaningful nature component. Multiple pools, a water park, and kids/teen clubs create a genuinely self-contained family vacation ecosystem.

The specialty restaurant situation requires strategic thinking from day one. Restaurants fill immediately upon guest arrival and remain booked throughout the week — guests who don't book their first morning lose access for most of their stay. The drink quality at the included all-inclusive level is a common complaint, with guests recommending budgeting $20-50 additional per day for premium cocktails at the separate bars. Some fees for activities that feel like they should be included also generate frustration.


Bahia Principe Explore Tulum is an excellent choice for families who want a complete, high-quality Riviera Maya all-inclusive experience with above-average food, strong kids' programming, and environmental consciousness — now with the added appeal of freshly renovated rooms and facilities. It competes directly with Grand Sirenis Riviera Maya (better snorkeling, similar food tier) and Barcelo Maya Beach (more beach options, slightly lower price). The 'Tulum' name is a marketing artifact — the resort is in Akumal, not Tulum town, which is a 30+ minute drive south.

Pros

  • +Fresh off a comprehensive $40 million renovation — the resort reopened in November 2025 with a Mayan-culture-inspired 'Origin' concept covering rooms, facades, and dining venues
  • +Excellent food quality with diverse options across multiple restaurants — consistently rated above Bahia Principe's other Mexico properties, and the dining venues were part of the recent makeover
  • +Multiple food options and bars distributed throughout the resort — never far from a meal or drink regardless of where you are on property
  • +Kids club, teen club, and a water park that entertains across age groups without requiring off-property excursions
  • +Active beach and environmental conservation program — staff takes sea turtle protection seriously and guests appreciate the ecological commitment
  • +Multiple pools across the large property give guests options for different atmosphere preferences
  • +Located in the Riviera Maya's lush jungle corridor — more nature-adjacent than Cancun Hotel Zone properties
  • +Large resort scale with activities that fill a week-long stay without repetition

Cons

  • Drink quality at the standard all-inclusive level is mediocre — guests routinely recommend budgeting extra for better cocktails
  • Specialty a la carte restaurants fill up immediately upon arrival — book on your first day or accept limited access for the rest of the week
  • Some activities carry additional fees despite the 'all-inclusive' label — read the fine print before expecting full inclusion
  • 90+ minute drive from Cancun airport in the Akumal area — a meaningful transfer for guests flying into Cancun
  • Large resort scale can feel impersonal — it's a very big property and the crowd can dilute the service attention
  • The 'Tulum' name creates confusion for guests expecting Tulum-town proximity (the resort is in the Akumal area, not near Tulum town)
  • Weather exposure — the Riviera Maya gets genuine tropical storm activity that can affect beach conditions
  • Some package levels restrict restaurant access — confirm your inclusion level before booking

Common Questions

How do I secure specialty restaurant reservations?
Book your first restaurant reservation immediately upon check-in — go directly to the specialty restaurant desk before unpacking. The most popular venues fill within hours of guests' arrival days. Failure to book on day one typically means limited access for the rest of the week. Strategy: have your top 3 restaurant choices ranked in advance and book the hardest to get first.
Are the drinks good at the included level?
Most guests describe standard included cocktails as mediocre. The resort uses mid-tier spirits and pre-mixed bases for the free cocktail program. Guests consistently recommend paying extra at designated premium bars for actual cocktails made with quality spirits. Budget approximately $10-20/day extra per person if cocktail quality matters to your enjoyment.
Is the resort actually near Tulum town?
No — this is a common booking misconception. The resort is in the Akumal area of the Riviera Maya, about 90 minutes from Cancun airport and 30+ minutes from Tulum town. It carries the 'Tulum' name as a brand designation within the Bahia Principe complex, not as a geographic description. If visiting Tulum town's cenotes, ruins, or bohemian restaurant scene is important, plan for taxi or organized excursion costs.
How is the sea turtle program?
Genuine — guests describe staff actively protecting nesting areas, maintaining conservation zones on the beach, and engaging guests in the ecological mission rather than treating it as marketing. Turtle nesting season runs roughly May-October. Guests who visit during nesting season can witness nesting activity and hatching events under guided supervision. It's a highlight that gets mentioned in reviews well above what most resorts' environmental claims generate.
Why did the resort change its name, and is it the same property as Bahia Principe Grand Tulum?
Yes — same property, new identity. The resort was officially renamed Bahia Principe Explore Tulum on March 26, 2026, following a $40 million renovation that wrapped with a November 2025 reopening. The makeover introduced a Mayan-inspired 'Origin' design across rooms, facades, and restaurants. Reviews written before late 2025 describe the pre-renovation resort, so weigh recent reports more heavily when researching.
How does Bahia Principe Explore Tulum compare to Grand Coba?
Explore Tulum is the better property — especially after its $40 million renovation, it has newer facilities, better food quality, and a more polished overall experience. Grand Coba is the budget entry to the complex with older buildings and more limited dining. The Explore Tulum section is worth the price premium over Coba. If budget allows only Coba, purchase the bracelet upgrade to access Explore Tulum's restaurants.

Google Rating

4.6(24,814 Google reviews)

Google Reviews

Angi R.
2 weeks ago

12 of us went to Mexico and stayed at the Bahia Principe Grand Tulum. Everything was wonderful! Not a single issue. Bahia Principe Grand Tulum is a great family resort. It’s very spacious and spread out. At one end of the resort is the kids pool with...

Crystal
a month ago

We stayed at this resort with our family of four, along with my parents. My family had been to the Mayan Riviera before, but this was my parents’ first all-inclusive experience and first time in Mexico. We stayed in Building 9, while my parents upgra...

S D.
a month ago

We had an amazing experience during our stay! A special shoutout to Carlos & Juan at the lobby bar, they provided excellent service and were so kind & joyful! We looked forward to seeing Carlos in particular every single night of our stay, he made us...